Close
Privacy Policy

The www.oz-king.com.au (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Oz King Home Improvement Solutions. ABN 66 787 903 144 (the Company, us, we, our) The Company recognises that your privacy is important and this Privacy Policy shall apply to all of the products, services and Websites offered by the Company.

The Company adheres to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how we protect the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It also sets out the matters which are required to disclose to individuals under National Privacy Principles 1.3 and 1.5. The principles set out in this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information you provide to the Company via the Website or under any other agreement or arrangement and to information which we collect about you from other sources.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and we recommend that you review it regularly for changes.


Collection & Use of Information

In order for us to provide you with the highest standard of products and services, we will collect certain information from you. Such information may include your name, email address or other specific information. We may also ask about your interests, age, occupation, address, telephone number or in some instances, your financial details. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not.

We may also conduct anonymous surveys from time to time and invite you to participate in the survey and provide certain demographic information such as age, sex, country of location or other statistical information. Unless expressly stated, the information collected is used in an aggregate (where possible) and remains anonymous.

How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose to us is completely up to you. We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse the Website. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us, for example, if you register on a forum, enter a competition or subscribe to an e-mail newsletter. You may also have the opportunity to make purchases through the Website, in which case we may need to collect order information, credit card details and/or delivery instructions in order to facilitate payment and shipment. We hope that you will find it beneficial to provide individually identifiable information about yourself to us because it will make our services more valuable to you. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way, for example from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories.

At times, we may use “cookies” (files that are implanted in your hard drive by some websites to store information about your web use patterns) and may collect anonymous information to allow us to review the date, time, duration and number of visits to the Website without identifying you as an individual. We do this in order to better inform ourselves of our customers’ preferences and requirements and to enable us to monitor the effectiveness of, and constantly improve and enhance the Website and our services. A cookie, by itself, cannot be used to find out your identity, it merely identifies your computer to our servers when you visit the Website and you may, at any time, set your browser to allow, notify you or refuse altogether the use of cookies.

Accordingly, you acknowledge and consent to us disclosing, using, providing, publishing, selling and licensing such anonymous information to third parties for any purpose.

In the event that you provide us with personal information, we will use and disclose this information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and for related, internal management purposes. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it including for customising the advertising, marketing, promotions and content seen by our users on the Website.

We do not give information about you to any other company or third party unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented to such a disclosure
  • we are compelled or authorised to do so by law
  • we reasonably believe there is a threat to someone’s life or health
  • our website or business is sold to or merged with another entity.


Security

Any information you provide to us is stored and held under generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Only authorised personnel are provided access to personal information, and these are required to treat this information as confidential.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We therefore cannot warrant the security of any information you provide to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.


Access to Personal Information

If you would like to access, correct, update or de-activate any personally identifiable information you have submitted, please send a request to info@oz-king.com.au

If you are on one or more of our mailing lists, you may opt out of further contact from us or by third parties by clicking on the unsubscribe in all emails sent to our email lists.

We will modify or de-activate any information that could be used to identify you as soon as practicable after your request, unless we are required or authorised by law not to do so. Once de-activated your data will not be accessible, however, due to system backups to various types of data storage media, your data may in some circumstances remain on these types of data storage media.


Transborder (Interstate and International) Data Movement

At times, personal information collected from the Website may be transferred between the Company office or data storage facilities located in Australia or internationally. The Website may be viewed and hosted anywhere in the world, including countries that may not have specific laws regulating the collection, use and transfer of personally identifiable data. By using our Websites and submitting such information on it, you voluntarily consent to such transborder transfers and hosting of such information.


Online Links to Third Party Websites

The Company may establish relationships with business partners or third parties that allow visitors to the Website to link directly to websites operated by these partners. The Company is not responsible for the content or practices operated by these websites, and we do not accept any responsibility for their activities. Once you have left our site via such a link, we advise you to examine the applicable terms and conditions or privacy policy of the third party site before disclosing any information to them.


Children’s Privacy Protection

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of children, especially in an online environment. This Website is not intended for users under the age of 18, and the Company does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from users under the age of 18. Such users are expressly prohibited from submitting their personally identifiable information to us and any information submitted by such users will not knowingly be used, posted, or retained by us.


For Further Information

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or you wish to access or amend your personal information collected by the Company, please email us at: info@oz-king.com.au

You can also write to us at:

Online Privacy Manager

Oz King Home Improvement Solutions

GPO Box 2613

Melbourne, VIC

3001